ICITS 2015 Program

All talks will take place at the Università della Svizzera italiana (USI) in the Main Building.

Saturday, May 2

17:00–20:00 Reception and registration


Sunday, May 3

09:15–09:30Welcome
09:30–10:30Invited talk: Adrian Kent
New developments in relativistic quantum cryptography
Chair: Stefan Wolf
10:30–11:00Coffee break
Protocols
Session chair: Rei Safavi-Naini
11:00–11:20Damian Markham and Anne Marin
Practical sharing of quantum secrets over untrusted channels
11:20–11:40Bernardo M. David, Ryo Nishimaki, Samuel Ranellucci and Alain Tapp
Generalizing Efficient Multiparty Computation
11:40–12:00Ravi Kishore, Ashutosh Kumar, Chiranjeevi Vanarasa and Srinathan Kannan
Round-Optimal Perfectly Secret Message Transmission With Linear Communication Complexity
12:00–12:20Ning Ding
On Zero-Knowledge with Strict Polynomial-Time Simulation and Extraction from Differing-Input Obfuscation for Circuits
12:20–14:00Lunch
14:00–15:00Invited talk: Jesper Buus Nielsen
Tamper and leakage resilient von Neumann architectures from continuous non-malleable codes
Chair: Anja Lehmann
Leakage
Session chair: Ämin Baumeler
15:00–15:20Benjamin Fuller and Ariel Hamlin
Unifying Leakage Classes: Simulatable Leakage and Pseudoentropy
15:20–15:40Ivan Damgård, Frédéric Dupuis and Jesper Buus Nielsen
On the orthogonal vector problem and the feasibility of unconditionally-secure leakage-resilient computation
15:40–16:10Coffee break
Quantum workshop
Session chair: Alberto Montina
16:10–16:30Rotem Arnon-Friedman, Renato Renner and Thomas Vidick
Non-signalling parallel repetition using de Finetti reductions (Workshop track)
16:30–16:50Joseph M. Renes, David Sutter and S. Hamed Hassani
Alignment of Polarized Sets (Workshop track)
16:50–17:10Mario Berta, Omar Fawzi and Volkher Scholz
Semidefinite programs for randomness extractors (Workshop track)
17:10–17:30David Sutter, Volkher B. Scholz and Renato Renner
Approximate Degradable Quantum Channels (Workshop track)
17:30–17:50Anne Broadbent and Serge Fehr
A purification approach to input privacy (Workshop track)
18:30Reception by the City of Lugano at the Ciani


Monday, May 4

09:00–10:00Invited talk: Joseph M. Renes
Classical uses of quantum complementarity: leakage resilient computation and semantically-secure communication
Chair: Stefan Wolf
Foundations I
Session chair: Frédéric Dupuis
10:00–10:20Flavio Calmon, Mayank Varia, Muriel Médard, Mark Christiansen, Ken Duffy, Linda M. Zeger and João Barros
Revisiting the Shannon Theory Approach to Cryptography (Workshop track)
10:20–10:40Maciej Skorski
Metric Pseudoentropy: Characterizations, Transformations and Applications
10:40–11:10Coffee break
11:10–11:30Maciej Skorski
Non-uniform Hardcore Lemmas for Unpredictability and Indistinguishability: New Proofs and Applications to Pseudoentropy
11:30–11:50Mohammad Hajiabadi and Bruce M. Kapron
Gambling, Computational Information, and Encryption Security
Foundations II
Session chair: Anne Broadbent
11:50–12:10Grégory Demay, Peter Gaži, Ueli Maurer and Björn Tackmann
Query-Complexity Amplification for Random Oracles
12:10–12:30Ivan Damgård, Sebastian Faust, Pratyay Mukherjee and Daniele Venturi
The Chaining Lemma and its application
12:30–14:00Lunch
14:00–15:00Invited talk: Daniel Wichs
Tamper-detection and non-malleable codes
Chair: Anja Lehmann
15:00–15:20Rafael Dowsley, Jörn Müller-Quade and Tobias Nilges
Weakening the Isolation Assumption of Tamper-proof Hardware Tokens
15:20Hike to Monte Brè
18:00–22:00Conference dinner on Monte Brè and dinner speech by Yvo Desmedt. There will be a funicolare leaving at 17:00 from Cassarate to the restaurant, for those who choose not to hike.


Tuesday, May 5

09:00–10:00Invited talk: Andreas Winter
Reflections on quantum data hiding
Chair: Stefan Wolf
Codes
Session chair: Anne Broadbent
10:00–10:20Pengwei Wang and Reihaneh Safavi-Naini
Limited View Adversary Codes: Bounds, Constructions and Applications
10:20–10:40Rafail Ostrovsky and Anat Paskin-Cherniavsky
Locally Decodable Codes for Edit distance
10:40–11:10Coffee break
Post-quantum cryptography
Session chair: Benno Salwey
11:10–11:30Steven Galbraith and Barak Shani
The Multivariate Hidden Number Problem
11:30–11:50Michael Walter
Lattice Point Enumeration on Block Reduced Bases
11:50–12:10Eduardo Morais, Steven Galbraith and Ricardo Dahab
Adaptive key recovery attacks on NTRU-based somewhat homomorphic encryption schemes
Sponsors: In cooperation with:
USI QSIT Lugano iacr itsoc